English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
bail [correct, verbe]; bail out [correct]
DEF: To recover bottomhole fluids, samples, or drill cuttings by lowering a cylindrical vessel called a bailer to the bottom of a well, filling it, and retrieving it.
CONT: Water must be present in the bottom of the hole to keep the rock fragments in suspension, and from time to time the excess water and rock particles must be bailed out.
CONT: At the top of the derrick there is a crown block containing pulley wheels over which are run three steel cables: the casing line ..., the sand line for bailing out the well, and the drilling line ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
curer [correct]
DEF: Vider un forage des sédiments, détritus, eau et autres objets qui l'encombrent au moyen d'une cuiller à clapet.
PHR: Curer un puits.