English (Banking; Internet and Telematics)
web-enabled automated banking machine [correct, voir observation]; Web-enabled automated banking machine [correct]; web-enabled ABM [correct, voir observation]; Web-enabled ABM [correct]; web-enabled banking machine [correct, voir observation]; Web-enabled banking machine [correct]; web-enabled bank machine [correct, voir observation]; Web-enabled bank machine [correct]; web-enabled machine [correct, voir observation]; Web-enabled machine [correct]
DEF: A banking machine that makes use of relatively inexpenssive Internet-type networking and graphics technology to offer the consumer the chance to buy airline or movie tickets, print coupons, negociate loans or purchase books and CDs.
CONT: Banks will develop partnership with food retailers, book vendors, CDs, small appliances and mobile phones interested in selling their goods through Web-enabled machines. Products ordered at the machine would ship directly to consumers' homes.
OBS: web-enabled automated banking machine; web-enabled ABM; web-enabled banking machine; web-enabled bank machine; web-enabled machine: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Banque; Internet et télématique)
cyberguichet bancaire [proposition, nom masculin]