English (Basketball)
box out [correct, verbe]; block [correct, verbe]
DEF: Use your body to stay between an opponent and the basket and thus get into a better position for a rebound.
CONT: since normally a guard will play between his man and the basket he should have the advantage here. The function of the guard then, is to "box out" the offensive man.
French (Basket-ball)
bloquer [correct]
OBS: Blocage [...] du défenseur adverse : évolution tactique limitant le déplacement d'un défenseur pour permettre le démarquage de son adversaire direct.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
bloquear [correct]