English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
die [correct, nom]
DEF: A single square or rectangular piece of semiconductor material into which a specific electrical circuit has been fabricated.
CONT: An integrated circuit (IC) is an electronic component that incorporates and interconnects a multitude of miniature electronic devices, mostly transistors, on a single piece of semiconductor material, typically silicon. Many such circuits are jointly manufactured on a thin semiconductor wafer with a diameter of 200 or 300 mm before they get cut apart to become (naked) dies.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
dé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite section de forme rectangulaire d'une tranche où un circuit intégré est gravé.
CONT: [Les chercheurs ont] observé des phénomènes aussi bien déterministes qu'aléatoires, qui semblent expliquer les VPF [variations des procédés de fabrication] ressentis aux échelles du dé et de la tranche.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
dado [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: El dado es una pieza de semiconductor. La tecnología ha evolucionado y la designación de este concepto es raramente utilizada en español. En las fuentes se observa que ha sido absorbido por el concepto designado por microcircuito aunque no compartan el mismo campo semántico.