English (Toxicology; Security; Anti-pollution Measures)
decontaminate [correct]
DEF: To make an object or area safe for unprotected personnel by rendering chemical or biological agents harmless ....
CONT: Decontaminate equipment, clothing and personnel, including the victim(s), on-site.
OBS: In an emergency situation involving dangerous goods.
French (Toxicologie; Sécurité; Mesures antipollution)
décontaminer [correct]
DEF: Effectuer la décontamination de quelque chose, de quelqu'un.
OBS: "Décontamination" : opération consistant à éliminer ou à réduire à un niveau acceptable la présence d'une substance toxique [...] dans un milieu contaminé.