English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
deep part of parotid gland [correct, nom]; deep part of the parotid gland [correct, nom]
CONT: The deep part of parotid gland lies medial to the facial nerve and is situated between the mastoid process of the temporal bone and the ramus of mandible.
OBS: deep part of parotid gland; pars profunda glandulae parotideae: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
partie profonde de la glande parotide [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La glande parotide est divisée en deux parties, une partie superficielle et une partie profonde, par un plan fibro-celluleux occupé par le nerf facial et ses branches terminales, la veine jugulaire externe et la veine rétro-mandibulaire.
OBS: partie profonde de la glande parotide : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: pars profunda glandulae parotideae : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.