English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
for the defence [locution nominale]
OBS: Term used of a witness, evidence, etc.
OBS: for the defence: Expression and observation reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
à décharge [locution nominale]
OBS: à décharge: Expression reproduite de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Derecho probatorio)
de descargo [locution nominale]
OBS: Testigo de descargo.