English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Software)
diagnostic base [correct]; diagnosis base
DEF: A database containing diagnostic information as constraints and resources for constructing didactic operations (behavioral guidance such as problem-solving hints, advices in the form of compiled knowledge, and error correction by suggesting better solutions).
OBS: The value of diagnostic information as a resource is perhaps clearer in remedial situations, where entrapment techniques allow remediation to situate the description of errors relative to the student's intentions. When generative information is available, constructing didactic operations on the basis of diagnostic results (i.e. generative diagnosis) becomes completely open ended. The student may even be helped to do her own blame assignment by means of an district replay of the genesis of errors in learning or problem-solving contexts.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Logiciels)
base de diagnostics [correct]
DEF: Collection d'information servant à la génération de diagnostiques.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.