English (Scientific Research Methods; Geology)
summary plot [correct]
CONT: The main scatter of epicentres shown on summary plots ... is thought to be due to mislocation from land-based observations ...
OBS: summary plot: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Géologie)
diagramme récapitulatif [correct, nom masculin]; carte synoptique [nom féminin]; tracé récapitulatif [nom masculin]
OBS: diagramme récapitulatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.