English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Geological Prospecting)
neutron logging [correct]
DEF: A radioactivity logging method used in boreholes in which a neutron source provides neutrons which enter rock formations encountered and induce additional gamma radiation which is measured by use of an ionization chamber.
CONT: ... neutrons can be emitted from a substance when its nucleus is penetrated by gamma particles from a highly radioactive source. This property is used in neutron logging.
OBS: The gamma radiation so induced [by the neutrons which enter rock formations] is related to the hydrogen content of the rock.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie de neutrons [correct, nom féminin]; carottage par activation de neutrons [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: diagraphie : Méthodes de mesure de certains paramètres physiques des formations traversées par le sondage [...] traduit parfois, mais improprement, par carottage [...]