English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
dial indicator [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to check whether a scaife is running on a true plane perpendicular to the motor spindle.
CONT: Run out: The degree to which a scaife's plane is not perpendicular to the motor spindle; measured with a dial indicator.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
comparateur à cadran [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil de précision qui indique si la meule tourne dans un plan parfaitement perpendiculaire à l'arbre du moteur.