English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
direct-fired external heater [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Any oven heating system in which the products of combustion from the burners are discharged into the oven chamber by a circulating fan or blower, and in which the burners are in a combustion chamber effectively separated from the oven chamber.
OBS: There are 2 types: 1. Nonrecirculating-products of combustion are discharged into the oven chamber and are not returned to the combustion chamber. 2. Recirculating-oven chamber atmosphere is recirculated to the combustion chamber and is in contact with the burner flame.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
générateur à feu direct [nom masculin, générique]; générateur à chauffage direct [nom masculin, générique]; générateur à combustion directe [nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Générateurs à combustion directe, ils s'utilisent à l'extérieur ou dans les locaux bien ventilés. Fonctionnant indifféremment avec du fioul, du gasoil ou du pétrole, leur mise en marche est instantanée, la chaleur immédiate.