English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
direct hydrogen fuel cell [correct]; DHFC [correct]
DEF: [Fuel cell] that utilizes pure hydrogen as fuel as compared to hydrogen produced from the reformation of hydrocarbon fuels (gasoline, diesel, propane, natural gas).
CONT: In a direct hydrogen fuel cell ..., hydrogen from the fuel tank is supplied to the fuel cells, where it combines with oxygen from an air compressor. An electrode coated with a catalyst splits the hydrogen into electrons and protons. The movement of the electrons generates electricity, which is sent to the traction inverter module. The traction inverter module converts the electricity for use by the motor/transaxle, which transforms the electric energy into the mechanical energy that turns the wheels. The only byproducts of this process are water and heat.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à hydrogène direct [proposition, nom féminin]; pile à combustible à hydrogène direct [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Syntagme construit sur le modèle du terme bien connu « pile à méthanol direct » [direct methanol fuel cell].