English (Energy (Physics); Geothermal Power Plants)
direct non-condensing cycle [correct]; non-condensing cycle [correct]
CONT: Direct non-condensing cycle ... This is the simplest and, in capital cost, the cheapest of all geothermal cycles. Bore steam, either direct from dry bores or after separation from wet bores, is simply passed through a turbine and exhausted to atmosphere. Such machines may consume about twice as much steam (for the same inlet pressure) as condensing plants per kilowatt of output and are therefore wasteful of energy and costly in bores.
French (Énergie (Physique); Centrales géothermiques)
cycle direct à contre-pression [nom masculin]