English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
photovoltaic conversion [correct]; direct conversion [correct]; direct solar conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion of solar radiation into electrical energy by means of solar cells.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
conversion photovoltaïque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Conversion directe de l'énergie lumineuse du soleil en énergie électrique.