English (Crop Protection; Plant and Crop Production)
directed spray treatment [correct]; directed application [correct]
DEF: Precise application to a specific area or plant organ, such as to a row or bed or to the leaves or stems of plants.
OBS: The English does not specify that the chemical used is non-selective; this, however, may be inferred from the necessity of directing the spray away from the crop.
French (Protection des végétaux; Cultures (Agriculture))
traitement dirigé [correct, nom masculin]; application dirigée [correct, nom féminin]; traitement localisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: S'agissant de pesticides, et notamment d'insecticides et acaricides, traitement dont l'application est limitée aux parties de l'hôte affectées par le parasite.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Producción vegetal)
tratamiento discriminado [nom masculin]