English (Tectonics)
angular unconformity [correct, voir observation]; angular discordance [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]; clinounconformity [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]; orogenic unconformity [voir observation]; structural unconformity [voir observation]
DEF: An unconformity between two groups of rocks whose bedding planes are not parallel or in which the older underlying rocks dip at a different angle, (usually steeper) than the younger overlying strata.
OBS: angular unconformity; angular discordance; clinounconformity; orogenic unconformity; structural unconformity: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
discordance angulaire [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: [Discordance] caractérisée par une différence de pendage appréciable entre la série discordante et la série plus ancienne [et qui] traduit l'existence d'une phase tectonique dont l'âge est compris entre la dernière formation tectonisée et la première formation non affectée.
OBS: discordance angulaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
discordancia angular [nom féminin]