English (Accounting; Banking; Foreign Trade)
discount [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sell for its present worth, either with or without recourse, a note or other claim or right to future value.
French (Comptabilité; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
escompter [correct, verbe]
DEF: Payer la valeur actualisée d'un billet à son bénéficiaire après qu'il l'a endossé.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
descontar [correct]
DEF: Abonar al contado una letra u otro documento no vencido deduciendo de su valor la cantidad que se estipule, como intereses del dinero que se anticipa.