English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Finance)
discount [correct, verbe]
DEF: To discount a bill means to buy it for less than its face value, the difference between the price paid and the face value representing the implied rate of interest receivable by the purchaser, during the period before the bill is repaid.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Finances)
mobiliser [correct]