English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
discrete system [correct]
CONT: Discrete systems are described by a finite set of scalar functions of time, as in classical mechanics where a degree of freedom traditionally refers to a pair of variables (generalized coordinate, conjugate momentum) rather than to a single variable ....
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
système discret [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un système discret est décrit par un ensemble fini de fonctions scalaires du temps (....) et notons qu'en mécanique classique la notion de degré de liberté réfère traditionnellement à un couple (coordonnée généralisée; moment conjugué) plutôt qu'à une simple variable (....)