English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
discrete system [correct]
CONT: A discrete system is a system where the state space is discrete. This means that the system can only be in a finite number of states. In AI [artificial intelligence], discrete systems are often used to model problems where the state space is too large to be continuous.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
système discret [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un système discret est un système avec un nombre dénombrable d'états (par exemple allumé/éteint, vrai/faux, vert/jaune/bleu/rouge).