English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
discretionary [correct, adjectif]
CONT: ... government's use of funding to support its objectives must be much more discretionary than before.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
parcimonieux [correct, adjectif]
CONT: [...] l'outil financier doit être déployé de manière beaucoup plus parcimonieuse qu'auparavant.