English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
disintegrator; granulator
DEF: an electro-mechanical device which uses rotating cutter knives attached to a central hub that shears by acting against fixed bed knives. The material is cut repeatedly, hundreds of times a second, until it can fall through the sizing screen below the knives.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
broyeur à cylindres [nom masculin]