English (Wood Sawing; Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
goose wing axe [correct, spécifique]; goosewing axe [proposition, spécifique]; goosewing [correct, spécifique]
DEF: ... a Side Axe with a long blade shaped like a bird's wing, with the eye or socket near the lower, wider end. There is virtually no poll, and the cutting edge is usually bevelled on one side only. The handle is often off-set to prevent damage to the knuckles when the tool is used as a Side Axe for edge-trimming boards and planks.
OBS: Common in Continental Europe from the Middle Ages onwards, and carried to the U.S.A. by immigrants.
French (Sciage du bois; Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
doloire [nom féminin, générique]
CONT: La "doloire", instrument de charpentier, qui est, en principe, une cognée à taillant droit, oblique par rapport au manche, et toujours large, avec manche court, était employée au Moyen Age comme fer de justice pour décapiter les condamnés. Mais alors elle était montée sur un manche beaucoup plus long, comme les doloires de guerre.
OBS: (...) type de doloire (...) utilisée en Allemagne depuis le seizième siècle et apportée en Amérique par les colons Allemands.