English (Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
dormancy induction [correct]
CONT: Influence of dormancy induction treatments on the photosynthetic response of field planted western hemlock seedlings. Nursery cultural treatments can improve field performance by pre-acclimatizing seedlings to field site conditions. Four dormancy induction treatments (DIT) (i.e. long-day wet, long-day dry, short-day wet, and short-day dry) were examined for their influence on net photosynthesis (Pn) of western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) (Sarg.) seedlings. Seedlings were planted on a control site with high soil water potential, adequate nitrogen levels and no plant competition.
French (Pépinières; Sylviculture)
induction de la dormance [correct, nom féminin]; induction de l'état de dormance [proposition, nom féminin]; induction de dormance [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: L'induction de la dormance et l'endurcissement des plants.
OBS: [...] l'incapacité de germer dès la maturation par suite d'une teneur élevée en inhibiteur induit un état de dormance secondaire qui consisterait en un arrêt de la synthèse des gibbérellines [...] L'induction peut être obtenue par une courte exposition à la lumière rouge (600 nm) [...]
OBS: «Induction de l'état de dormance» et «induction de dormance» ont été proposés par inférence.