English (Racquet Sports)
draw sheet [voir observation]; draw-sheet [voir observation]
CONT: Draw-sheets for use during club playdown.
OBS: The word "draw-sheet" (or "draw sheet") seems to have a restricted meaning for a private tennis club. It can be the sheet on which appear the names of the participants in an upcoming tournament, listed according to previous standings or to the usual way of drawing names for such tournaments. The "draw sheet" is thus the paper sheet on which appears what is usually listed on the "draw board" of more important tournaments.
French (Sports de raquette)
feuille de tête de série [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: L'utilisation de «draw-sheet» semble restreinte à un usage interne pour un club de tennis. On peut avoir établi les têtes de série selon le classement actuel des participants ou selon l'habituelle façon de procéder par tirage au sort. Le «draw sheet» devient donc la feuille sur laquelle on a inscrit ce qui habituellement figure au «tableau de compétition» dans des tournois plus importants.
OBS: Terme français fourni par la cliente de Seagram's, après qu'elle se soit renseignée à la source à Toronto.