English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chain-drive feed mechanism [correct]; drive mechanism [correct]; chain drive [correct]
CONT: The chain-drive feed mechanism was adequately powered and the limbing quality was good (M.P. Folkema et R. Legault, Evaluation of the Logging Development Corporation Processing Head, Model 421, January 1976, p. 52).
CONT: Then the tree is propelled through the delimbing arms by a drive mechanism and the shear tops it to the desired length (Canadian Forest Industries, July 1972, p. 28).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
chaîne d'alimentation [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Chaîne motorisée munie de crampons qui agrippent l'arbre et le forcent à avancer dans la tête d'ébranchage.