English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Forestry Operations)
cutting right [correct, voir observation]; timber right [correct, voir observation]; timber deed [correct, moins fréquent]; timber-right; cutting privilege
DEF: A contractual right to cut certain described timber over a long period on a specific property.
OBS: Cutting rights do not involve ownership or control of the land and usually involve periods of 10 years or more.
OBS: cutting right and timber right are usually used in the plural.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Exploitation forestière)
droit de coupe [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; droit de faire du bois [nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «droit de coupe» désigne deux notions. Il peut désigner l'autorisation de couper du bois, en anglais «cutting right» ou encore une somme d'argent payée au gouvernement pour le bois coupé sur des terres qui lui appartiennent, en anglais «stumpage» ou «stumpage fee».