English (Construction Site Equipment; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
dump bailer [correct, générique]; dump-bottom bailer [correct, générique]
DEF: A bailing device with a release valve, usually of the disk or flapper type, that is used to place or spot material (as cement slurry) at the bottom of a well.
CONT: This technique ... called laying in a plug ... may be accomplished by placing the cement with a dump-bottom bailer on a wire line or by pumping cement down the drill pipe or tubing.
OBS: dump bailer; dump-bottom bailer: These terms are more general than "cement dump bailer," since they are used for cement or any other slurry material.
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
cuiller de cimentation [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; cuillère de cimentation [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; cuiller pour mise en place du ciment [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: [Dispositif] servant à déposer à l'aide d'un câble un bouchon de ciment au fond d'un puits.
OBS: cuiller de cimentation; cuillère de cimentation; cuiller pour mise en place du ciment : Ces termes, qui s'appliquent à la mise en place du ciment, sont plus spécifiques que les termes anglais «dump bailer» ou «dump-bottom bailer» qui peuvent s'appliquer à d'autres matériaux.