English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
eccentric anomaly E [correct]
DEF: The regularizing variable in the two-body problem. E is related to the mean anomaly M by Kepler's equation: M = E - e.sinE(e stands for eccentricity).
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
anomalie excentrique E [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Variable régularisatrice dans le problème des deux corps. E est reliée à l'anomalie moyenne M par l'équation de Kepler : M = E - e.sinE (où e désigne l'excentricité).