English (Statistical Surveys; Scientific Research Methods; Crop Protection; Informatics)
sequential sampling [correct]; progressive sampling [correct]
DEF: A type of sampling which consists in taking successive items, or sometimes successive groups of items, but without fixing their number in advance, the decision to accept or reject the lot being taken as soon as the results permit it, according to rules laid down in advance.
CONT: Sequential sampling utilizes a knowledge of the economic threshold to determine if further sampling is required before a pest management decision should be made.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Protection des végétaux; Informatique)
échantillonnage progressif [correct, nom masculin]; échantillonnage séquentiel [correct, nom masculin]; sondage progressif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d'échantillonnage qui consiste à prélever des éléments successifs, ou quelquefois des groupes successifs d'éléments mais sans fixer leur nombre à l'avance, la décision d'accepter ou de rejeter le lot étant prise dès que les résultats obtenus le permettent, selon des règles fixées à l'avance.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Métodos de investigación científica; Protección de las plantas; Informática)
muestreo secuencial [correct, nom masculin]; muestreo serial [nom masculin]
DEF: Tipo de muestro de inspección en que la decisión de aceptar, rechazar o inspeccionar otra unidad se toma después del muestreo de cada unidad.