English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
catch samples [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To obtain cuttings made by the bit as formation are penetrated so that they may be studied by geologists.
OBS: Members of the drilling crews obtain these samples from the drilling fluid as it emerges from the wellbore or from the bailer in cable-tool drilling. Cuttings so obtained are carefully washed until they are free of foreign matter and then dried and labeled to show the depth from which they originated.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
échantillonner [verbe]; recueillir des échantillons [proposition, locution verbale]