English (Postal Correspondence; Advertising Media; Special-Language Phraseology)
multiple samples, promotional and novelty items [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [A mail item category that consist of] two or more [trial or advertising items] mounted on the same backing or packaged together as a chargeable enclosure, which may be separated from the host publication.
OBS: multiple samples, promotional and novelty items: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Supports publicitaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
échantillons, articles de promotion et nouveautés multiples [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [Catégorie d'article de courrier qui consiste en] au moins deux [échantillons ou articles publicitaires] montés sur le même endos ou emballés ensemble à titre de pièces jointes avec droit de port additionnel, qui peuvent être détachées de la publication principale.
OBS: échantillons, articles de promotion et nouveautés multiples : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.