English (Landscape Architecture)
vista [correct]
DEF: A view seen through a narrow opening or passage.
CONT: A vista is a confined view, usually directed toward a terminal or dominant feature. It may be a natural vista, as an allée opened through a grove of Japanese maples to give a view of Fujiyama; or it may be architectural, as the majestic vista from the Palace of Versailles toward the lavish Neptune Fountain. A vista, unlike most views, may be created in its entirety and is therefore subject to precise control. Each vista has, in simplest terms, a viewing station, an object or objects to be seen, and an intermediate ground.
CONT: The opening between the two rows of trees afforded a vista of the lake.
French (Architecture paysagère)
échappée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] un décor de premier plan laissera le regard s'échapper sur une zone de repos (généralement gazon) pour se terminer sur un décor de fond qui fermera le jardin (composition fermée) ou encadrera une échappée vers le paysage extérieur (composition ouverte).