English (Trade Names; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Medical Outcomes Study: 36-Item Short Form Survey [correct]; MOS SF-36; SF-36 health survey [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; SF-36 questionnaire [correct]; SF-36 scale [correct]; Health Status Questionnaire (SF-36) [correct]
DEF: A questionnaire intended to measure physical, mental and social health.
CONT: As part of the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS) — a multi-year, multi-site study to explain variations in patient outcomes — RAND developed the 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36). SF-36 is a set of generic, coherent, and easily administered quality-of-life measures. These measures rely upon patient self-reporting and are now widely utilized by managed care organizations and by Medicare for routine monitoring and assessment of care outcomes in adult patients.
OBS: SF-36: Code of a form and a trademark of Medical Outcomes Trust.
French (Appellations commerciales; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
questionnaire SF-36 [correct, nom masculin]; échelle SF-36 [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer la qualité de vie reliée à la santé.
OBS: Les questions portent sur l'état de santé physique et mentale et les conditions socio-économiques.
OBS: SF-36 : Code d'un formulaire et marque de commerce de la société Medical Outcomes Trust.
Spanish (Nombres comerciales; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
Escala SF-36 [correct, nom féminin]; Cuestionario de Salud SF-36 [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrumento de medida genérico que cubre ocho dimensiones del estado de salud.
OBS: El Cuestionario de Salud SF-36 fue desarrollado a principios de los noventa, en Estados Unidos, para su uso en el Estudio de los Resultados Médicos (Medical Outcomes Study, MOS). Es una escala genérica que proporciona un perfil del estado de salud y es aplicable tanto a los pacientes como a la población general. [...] El Cuestionario de Salud SF-36 está compuesto por 36 preguntas (ítems) que valoran los estados tanto positivos como negativos de la salud.
OBS: SF-36 : Código