English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
education assistance [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an allowance to help defray the costs of elementary and secondary education where public servants and their families are located in places in Canada where adequate facilities are not available.
OBS: education assistance: term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité d'études [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Indemnité qui a pour but de rembourser les frais d'études élémentaires et secondaires lorsque les endroits d'affectation des fonctionnaires et de leurs familles sont dépourvus de telles installations.
OBS: indemnité d'études : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.