English (Geology)
elastic [correct, adjectif]
OBS: "Elastic" describes a material or a state of a material where strain or deformation is recoverable, nominally instantaneously but actually within certain tolerances and within some arbitrary time.
OBS: Capable of sustaining stress without permanent deformation; the term is also used to denote conformity to the law of stress-strain proportionality. An elastic stress or elastic strain is a stress or strain within the elastic limit.
French (Géologie)
élastique [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Un matériau ou l'état d'un matériau est dit élastique lorsque ses déformations sont recouvrables, en théorie, instantanément, mais en fait avec une certaine tolérance au bout d'un certain temps.