English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
elutriation [correct]; selective erosion [correct]
DEF: A process by which runoff from soil, particularly sandy land, picks up and carries away the finer, lighter particles leaving behind the larger, heavier particles.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
érosion sélective [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus par lequel le ruissellement sur le sol, surtout sur une terre sablonneuse, prélève et emporte les particules fines, plus légères, en laissant les particules plus grosses et plus lourdes.