English (Woodworking; Finish Carpentry)
match [correct, verbe]; tongue and groove [verbe]
DEF: to fit together or make suitable for fitting together; specifically to furnish (boards) at the edges with a tongue and groove.
CONT: Matcher: machine used to tongue and groove a board.
French (Travail du bois; Menuiserie)
bouveter [correct]; embouveter [correct, Canada]; embouffeter [à éviter, Canada]
DEF: Préparer des pièces de bois à languettes ou à rainures à l'aide d'un bouvet ou d'une machine-outil.
DEF: Préparer le bois à languette et à rainure à l'aide d'une machine à rainurer.
Spanish (Trabajo de la madera; Carpintería)
acanalar