English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
erase [verbe]
DEF: To remove recorded material from magnetic tape by passing the tape through a strong, constant magnetic field (d-c erase) or through a high-frequency alternating magnetic field (a-c erase).
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
effacer
CONT: Avantage très important du magnétophone par rapport à l'enregistrement sur disque : il permet «d'effacer» à volonté un enregistrement réalisé.