English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
basic horizontal spacing
OBS: The horizontal space required to print a character, determined by the characteristics of the equipment used.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
espacement horizontal de base
OBS: Espacement horizontal requis pour imprimer un caractère et déterminé par les caractéristiques de l'équipement utilisé.