English (Landscape Architecture)
deciduous plant [correct]
OBS: Foliage persistence divides woody plants into deciduous (all leaves dropping at the end of one season) and evergreen (most leaves remaining a year or longer), with the evergreen types further subdivided into broadleaf and needle (including scale leaves) from the shape of the leaf outline.
CONT: Deciduous plants are ideal for blocking summer sun while allowing sunlight to enter the windows during the winter.
French (Architecture paysagère)
végétal à feuilles caduques [correct, nom masculin]; essence caduque [correct, nom féminin]; espèce caduque [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les espèces persistantes conservent aux jardins un attrait permanent pendant la mauvaise saison, alors que les espèces caduques, dépourvues de feuilles durant de longs mois, laissent une impression de sévérité ou de tristesse à la même époque.
CONT: La couleur verte des feuillages n'est jamais totalement absente, même en hiver, lorsqu'on a su mêler aux essences caduques celles dont le feuillage persiste en toutes saisons.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista)
planta perecedera [correct, nom féminin]