English (Analytical Chemistry)
absorption spectrum [correct]; excitation spectrum [correct]
DEF: The wavelength dependence of the absorption cross-section (or absorption coefficient); usually represented as a plot of absorption cross-section versus wavelength ... of the light.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectre d'absorption [correct, nom masculin]; spectre d'excitation [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Química analítica)
espectro de absorción [nom masculin]