English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
eth-1-en-1-one [correct, voir observation]; ketene [correct]; ethenone [correct]; carbomethene [à éviter]; keto-ethylene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless gas with a disagreeable odour, is derived by pyrolysos of acetone or acetic acid by passing its vapour through a tube at 500-600°C, reacts with ammonia to give acetamide, and is used as an acetylating agent, generally reacting with compounds having an active hydrogen atom and as a starting point for making various commercially important products, especially acetic anhydride and acetate esters.
OBS: eth-1-en-1-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2O or H2C[double bond]C[double bond]O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éth-1-én-1-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; cétène [correct, nom masculin]; éthénone [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Désignation du terme le plus simple CH2=C=O ou C2H2O.
OBS: [Sens premier du terme :] Nom générique des composés de la forme R2C+C+O.
OBS: éth-1-én-1-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ceteno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C2H2O o H2C=C=O