English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Translation (General))
outside Canada [correct, locution adverbiale]; elsewhere than in Canada [correct, locution adverbiale]
CONT: Environmental effect means, in respect of a project, ... any change to the project that may be caused by the environment, whether any such change occurs within or outside Canada.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Traduction (Généralités))
à l'étranger [correct, locution adverbiale]; hors du Canada [correct, locution adverbiale]; à l'extérieur du Canada [correct, locution adverbiale]
CONT: Effet environnemental : tant les changements que la réalisation d'un projet risque de causer à l'environnement que les changements susceptibles d'être apportés au projet du fait de l'environnement, que ce soit au Canada ou à l'étranger.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales; Traducción (Generalidades))
en el extranjero [locution adverbiale]; fuera de Canadá [locution adverbiale]