English (Translation (General))
respect [verbe]
CONT: Even when a standing committee is sitting, a call to come to the Chamber for a vote takes precedence; the committee meeting has to adjourn so that members can attend to the House and their duties here. I respect that fact.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être d'accord
CONT: Même pendant une séance de comité, si nous sommes convoqués à la Chambre pour un vote, c'est cela qui a préséance; le comité doit ajourner [sa rencontre] pour que nous puissions aller exercer nos fonctions à la Chambre. Je suis bien d'accord.