English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
modular concrete canister disposal [correct]; MCCD [correct]; modular concrete storage canister disposal [proposition]; modular concrete silo disposal [proposition]; modular concrete storage silo disposal [proposition]
CONT: A schematic diagram of a modular concrete canister disposal (MCCD) facility is shown in Figure 5.5. Modular concrete canister disposal consists of placing individual waste containers in modular concrete structures (i.e. overpacking the individual waste containers in concrete canisters) and disposing of the concrete canisters in shallow low trenches below natural grade. Except for the use of the concrete canisters, the physical details of belowground modular concrete canister disposal closely resemble those of shallow land disposal (in that disposal is below grade with shallow cover) and belowground vaults (in that structured capability is also provided by the facility).
CONT: Modular concrete canister disposal. Figure 11 shows the canister disposal option. Its main characteristics are that: . wastes are placed in concrete canisters that can then be placed either in shallow, below-grade trenches or above grade on a concrete pad; . there is a shallow earthen cover over the waste trenches containing the canisters (earth or soil may be mounded over the canisters in the above-ground version); . structural stability is provided by each canister; . the structure is modular in nature; and . safety may be enhanced in future by additional engineered barriers.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
évacuation en silos de stockage modulaires en béton [proposition, nom féminin]; évacuation en conteneurs modulaires en béton [nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «silo», «silo en béton» et «installation d'évacuation par silos de stockage modulaires en béton».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
disposición en contenedores modulares de concreto [correct, nom féminin]; evacuación en tambores de almacenamiento de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]; disposición en tanques modulares de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]; disposición en silos de almacenamiento modulares de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]; disposición en cajones de almacenamiento modulares de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]; disposición en cápsulas modulares de concreto [proposition, nom féminin]