English (Citizenship and Immigration)
examination of application [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Regulations governing those matters, including regulations respecting the examination in Canada of applications to become a permanent resident, or respecting the foreign nationals who may be selected on the basis of an investment in Canada ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
examen de la demande [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Les règlements régissant ces matières, et notamment tout règlement concernant l'examen au Canada de certaines demandes pour devenir résident permanent ou concernant des étrangers dont la sélection est faite sur la base de placements au Canada [...]
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.