English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
ted [correct, verbe]
OBS: Tedding, an operation performed by a special hay tedder or by a side rake fitted for reversing the rotation of the reel, is sometimes (but less frequently than formerly) used to hasten field curing.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
faner [correct]
DEF: Tourner et retourner, à l'aide d'une fourche, ou d'une faneuse mécanique, l'herbe fauchée d'un pré pour qu'elle se dessèche rapidement et en entier; faneurs et faneuses s'y emploient en juin sous nos latitudes.