English (Sociology (General); Cinematography)
fanning [correct]
CONT: Actors and others in the entertainment business sometimes hire others to act like fans -- screaming and carrying on to drawn attention. The demonstration is known as fanning.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Cinématographie)
fanisme [nom masculin]