English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
potassium feldspar [correct]; K feldspar [voir observation]; K-feldspar [voir observation]; K-spar [voir observation]; potash feldspar [à éviter]; potash-feldspar [à éviter]
DEF: Any alkali feldspar (orthoclase, microcline, sanidine, adularia) containing the molecule KAlSi3O8.
CONT: The potassium feldspars (K-feldspars) ... are those that range in composition from pure K-feldspar to pure Na-feldspar ...
OBS: potassium feldspar: Incorrectly known as K feldspar; potash feldspar.
OBS: Field workers generally just write down "K-spar" and leave it at that until they can get to the laboratory.
OBS: potash feldspar: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
feldspath potassique [correct, nom masculin]; feldspath-K [nom masculin]; feldspath K [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les feldspaths potassiques, le plus important est l'orthose [...] appartenant au système monoclinique.
CONT: Les feldspaths potassiques [...] sont polymorphes.
OBS: feldspath potassique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
feldespato potásico [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Las numerosas variedades de feldespato pueden ser clasificadas en dos grupos: el de los feldespatos potásicos y el de las plagioclasas o feldespatos calcosódicos. El más importante entre los primeros es la ortosa [...]