English (Road Construction)
roller checking [correct]
CONT: ... conventional steel drum rollers cause cracks in pavements during compaction. This phenomenon is called "roller checking", and is caused by the incompatibility of the hard, round steel drum and the soft, flat asphalt pavement. Because the steel drums are round, only a very small area of contact is presented to the asphalt surface for compaction. As the roller travels along the pavement, the asphalt in front of the roller is pushed ahead, causing a pulling force in the asphalt behind the drum. This pushing and pulling action causes the asphalt to crack.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
fente de cylindrage [proposition, nom féminin]; fente de roulage [proposition, nom féminin]; craquelure de cylindrage [proposition, nom féminin]; craquelure de roulage [proposition, nom féminin]